Bi-County Fall Festival
JLCMTA Festival

November 5th, 2022

 

Belleville Henderson

8372 County Rd 75 

Adams, NY 13605

 

12:30pm - Elementary Chorus

2:00pm Concert - Jr. and Sr High Ensembles

$5.00 Tickets

Performing Ensembles

Elementary Chorus

Conductor: Mrs. Renee Scherer

Accompanist: TBA

Co-Chairs: Ms. Kendra Virkler and Ms. Tamara Fidle, Beaver Right School

Jr. High School Band

Conductor: Mrs. Kelly Kilcer

Chair: Mrs. Megan Harvey, Copenhagen School

Sr. High Chorus

Conductor: TBA

Accompanist: TBA

Chair: Mrs. Katie Taylor, Alexandria Bay

Rehearsals

November 1st, 2022 - Jr. High Band

November 4th, 2022 - Elementary Chorus

November 5th, 2022 - All Ensembles

Sax
Violinist

Area All State
NYSSMA Festival

November 19th, 2022

 

Indian River Theatre of the Performing Arts

32925 US Rt-11

Philadelphia, NY 13673

 

2:00pm Concert

$5.00 Tickets

Performing Ensembles

 

Area All-State Select Band

Conductor: Mr. Andy Perry

Resident Composer: Mr. Bill Palange

Chair: Mrs. Andrea Wischerath, Watertown CSD

Area All-State Select String Ensemble

Conductor: Mr. Jeffrey Abbott

Chair: Mrs. Andrea Erdman, Indian River CSD

 

Area All-State Chorus

Conductor: Dr. José “Peppie” Calvar

Accompanist: Ms. Chris Hyde-Hall

Chair: Mrs. Laurie Faunce, Watertown CSD

Festival Chair: Mr. Charles R. Heck

Rehearsals

November 18th - 19th, 2022

All-County Winter Concert
SLCMEA Festival

January 7th, 2023

 

Crane School of Music

44 Pierrepont Ave.

Potsdam, NY 13676

 

2:00pm Concert

$5.00 Tickets

Performing Ensembles

Senior Chorus

Conductor: TBA

Accompanist: TBA

Chair: Mr. Chris Lincoln

Jr. High Band

Conductor: Mr. Ryan Riley

Chair: Miss Jessica Bogart

String Orchestra

 Conductor: Mrs. Andrea Erdman

Chair: Mr. Victor Correa

Elementary Band

Conductor: Mr. Sam Bailey

Chair: Mr. Rob Bickford

Rehearsals

January 6th - 7th, 2023

Bi-County Winter Festival
JLCMTA Festival

January 28th, 2023

 

General Brown

17643 Cemetery Rd.

Dexter, NY 13634

 

2:00pm Concert

$5.00 Tickets

Performing Ensembles

Select Vocal Ensemble

Conductor: TBA

Accompanist: TBA

Chair: Mrs. Connie Bast, South Jefferson CSD

Select Jazz Band

Conductor: TBA

Chair: Mrs. Andrea Wischerath, Watertown CSD

Senior Soloist

Rehearsals

January 27th - 28th, 2023

Sheet Music

All-County Winter Concert
SLCMEA Festival

Feburary 4th, 2023

 

Ogdensburg Free Academy

1100 State St 

Ogdensburg, NY 13669

 

2:00pm Concert

$5.00 Tickets

Performing Ensembles

Senior Band

Conductor: Mrs. Theresa Witmer

Chair: Mr. Matthew Snyder

Junior Chorus

Conductor: Ms. Sarah Strdman

Accompinist: TBA

Chair: Mr. Matt Gayle

Elementary Chorus

 Co-Conductors: Ms. Andrea Ellison and Miss Kay Harvey

Co-Chairs: Ms. Kay Caldwell & Ms. Angela Dwyer

Jazz Band

Conductor: Dr. Michael Dudley

Chair: Mr. Glenn Roberts

Select Choir

Conductor: TBA

Accompanist: TBA

Chair: Mrs. Kimberly Busch

Rehearsals

Feburary 3rd - 4th, 2023

Bi-County Spring Festival
JLCMTA Festival

April 29th, 2023

 

Indian River Theatre for the Performing Arts

32935 US Rt 11

Philadelphia NY 13673

 

2:00pm Concert

$5.00 Tickets

Performing Ensembles

Elementary Band

Conductor: TBA

Chair: TBA, General Brown CSD

Jr. High Chorus

Conductor: TBA

Accompanist: TBA

Chair: Ms. Gena Stamp, Harrisville CSD

Sr. High Band

Conductor: TBA

Chair: Ms. Catherine Mowers, Faith Fellowship

Rehearsals

April 25th, 2023 - Elementary Band

April 28th, 2023 - Jr. High Chorus / Sr. High Band

April 29th, 2023 - All Ensembles

NYSSMA Solo Festival

May 5th - 6th, 2023

Carthage Middle School

21986 Cole Rd

Carthage, NY 13619

Event Chair

Mrs. Heather Wood, Carthage CSD

NYSSMA Solo Festival

May 12th - 13th, 2023

Crane School of Music

44 Pierrepont Ave

Potsdam, NY 13676

Event Chairs

Mr. Timothy Savage, Canton CSD

Mr. Michael Draper, Massena CSD

NYSSMA Majors

May 24th, 2023

Indian River Theatre for the Performing Arts

32935 US Rt 11

Philadelphia NY 13673

Event Chair

Mr. Charles Heck, Indian River CSD